Frédérique de Montblanc — Director

Frédérique de Montblanc — Director

Born and raised in Brussels, Frédérique went on a long artistic journey that brought her first to Montreal where she completed her BFA in Theatre at Concordia University in 2004. She then flew to Los Angeles to further her interest in video art, performance and set design. She obtained her MFA from CalArts in 2007 then moved to Texas where she started collaborating with the Dominic Walsh Dance Theater.

Dance and movement are at the core of her art practice whether it is installation or film based. She has collaborated with many choreographers such as: Marie-Agnès Gillot (Etoile at Paris Opera), Maxence Rey, Maria-Clara Villa Lobos and the Mossoux-Bonté company.

Her film & video work has been exhibited in numerous galeries and art centers in Los Angeles, Houston, Brussels and Paris. Her short film La Cave was streamed on Arte Creative’s channel in 2012.

Frédérique works and lives in Brussels.

EKLEKTIK Productions — Producer

EKLEKTIK Productions — Producer

In existence since 2005, Eklektik Productions brings together and harnesses the desires of several young Brussels producers with different backgrounds. Its eclectic influences and make-up naturally draw the company towards investing its energies into diverse and varied projects.

Eklektik Productions stands out thanks to a young dynamic team always ready to take up new challenges and discover new talent. Marie Besson has been the Company’s Production Director since 2009 and supports films from their script version to their promotion and distribution.

Dominic Walsh — Director

Dominic Walsh — Director

Principal dancer at the Houston Ballet under the direction of Ben Stevenson, Dominic Walsh has danced the greatest classics all over the world. In 2002, he founds his own dance company: the Dominic Walsh Dance Theater. his repertory includes works by Jirí Kylián, Mats Ek, Matthew Bourne and Mauro Bigonzetti. 

He received the Choo-San Goh Prize in 2007 for his piece Amadeus for Anita as well as the Princess Grace Award in 2008 for Mozart. He is the winner of the Hubbard Street Dance Chicago’s National Choreographic Competition 2010.

Dominic Walsh has been commissioned to create several works for numerous dance companies including: Teatro di San Carlo in Naples, Florida Ballet, the American Ballet Theatre Studio Company, Ballet Austin, Nashville Ballet, the London Studio Centre, the Asami Maki Ballet Tokyo, and the New National Theatre in Tokyo.

Hana Sakai — Dancer

Hana Sakai — Dancer

Born in Seattle, Hana Sakai started her ballet career training under Toshiaki Hatasa, Asami Maki and Kyozo Mitani.  She joined the Asami Maki Ballet Company in 1993. In 1997, Hana joined the New National Theater in Tokyo and danced the leading role of Princess Aurora in its memorable opening performance of The Sleeping Beauty among the world famous ballet dancers, Yoko Morishita and Miyako Yoshida. 

She has appeared at the Charity Gala-Award Ceremony Benois de la Danse Prize at Bolshoi Theater, Moscow, Russia and has received numerous awards including; Tachibana Akiko Prize [1st Prize in Saitama Ballet Competition] (’88), Muramatsu Prize (’96), Dance Critics Society of Japan Prize (’96), Nakagawa Einosuke Prize (’97), Education Minister’s Art Encouragement Prize (’98), Hattori Chieko Prize (’00), Kanagawa Culture & Sports Awards (’03), Tachibana Akiko Prize-Superior Prize (’05), Dance Critics Society of Japan Prize (’08), and Education and Science Minister’s Art Encouragement Prize (’09)

Ms. Sakai’s present Status is Honorable Dancer, New National Theater, Tokyo.

Domenico Luciano — Dancer

Domenico Luciano — Dancer

Domenico Luciano was born in Naples, Italy and graduated from Royal Teatro di San Carlo Ballet School in Naples in 1999.  In the same year, Mr. Luciano was invited to join the Deutsche Oper am Rhein in Dusseldorf, Germany.  After dancing with several companies in Europe including Europadance in France, Maggio Danza in Florence, Teatro Dell’Opera in Rome and Teatro di San Carlo in Naples, in 2004 Mr. Luciano joined Tulsa Ballet as a Demi-Soloist. In 2005, he joined Dominic Walsh Dance Theater in Houston as Principal Dancer.

As an international Principal Guest Artist, Domenico has danced with Tulsa Ballet, Ballet Quad Cities, The Sarasota Ballet of Florida, Atlanta Ballet, Grand Rapids Ballet, National Ballet of China and The New National Theater in Tokyo. 

In 2003, he received the Leonide Massine award in Positano, Italy as Best Male Dancer of the Year.  In October 2008, the Houston Press named Luciano as “Best Dancer.”  He was also named in Pointe Magazine “Standouts: Our 12 favorite performances of 2009” and in 2010 he received the “Young Talent Award” in Florence, Italy at DANZAINFIERA. 

He joined Colorado Ballet as a soloist in 2013 and was promoted to principal in 2014;

  • © Gabriella Nissen

    © Gabriella Nissen

  • © Gabriella Nissen

    © Gabriella Nissen

  • © Gabriella Nissen

    © Gabriella Nissen

  • TEAM
  • © Gabriella Nissen

    © Gabriella Nissen

  • TEAM
  • TEAM
  • TEAM
  • TEAM
  • TEAM
  • TEAM
Julie Naas — Editor

Julie Naas — Editor

Julie Naas graduated from IAD (Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) in 2002. She has edited a number of short films including: Rien d’insoluble (2005), Monstres (2005), Le crabe (2007), Guitar heroes (2009), Trac (2009), Mauvaise lune (2011), Très mauvaise lune et Animal (2012), Inacia (2013).

She has also worked on documentaries such as: Carnet d’images d’Henri Storck by Luc de Heusch (2006), Uvira-Congo (2007), Dreamcatchers (2013), Dans la main de Dieu de Peter Woditsch (2014).

She worked on the makings-of by Bouli Lanners: Eldorado (2008) as well as Sophie Schoukens film Marieke Marieke (2010). Most recently she has worked on feature films: Un homme à la mer by Géraldine Doignon (2015) and Je me tue à le dire by Xavier Seron (2015).

Julie teaches at IAD since 2011.

Loup Mormont — Sound Composer

Loup Mormont — Sound Composer

Loup Mormont has studied electroacoustic composition at the Conservatoire Royal de Mons under the direction of Annette Vande Gorne. Since then, his music has been heard in several festivals in Belgium and all across Europe. He has composed for several films, video installation, theatre and dance pieces. He has been teaching for the past couple of years at the Conservatoire Royal de Mons.

Loup Mormont favors studio work that gives him the most precision in regards to musical matter and the reconstitution of hybrid spaces. Loup sculpts sound by manipulating it digitally. He records raw and living noise then reinjects music into it. Since the end of his studies, he has been researching the idea of creating ‘cinema for the ear’.

He stays an adept of narrative structures and tries to bring to his musical soundscapes a visual dimension. 

Romain Ferrand — D.O.P

Romain Ferrand — D.O.P

Born in Lyon in 1981, Romain Ferrand moved to Brussels to study cinematography at IAD (Institut des Arts de Diffusion) where he obtained his Masters degree.

Romain’s career as a cinematographer includes films, music videos, documentaries and advertisements. He has worked with several directors and received the First Cinematography Prize at the Molodist Festival in Kiev for his work on Antoine Cuypers’ film Autonomie de la Volonte. He was also the cinematographer of Etrangère by Christophe Hermans which toured over 50 festivals around the world and for Ed and Shoulder by Maxime Pasque, which was qualified by critics as a ‘cinematic ufo’.

Romain Ferrand has worked with Frédérique de Montblanc since she came back to Belgium. He framed and lit most of her film work and also designs lights for her installations and performances.

THE SUITORS AARON COURTLAND • ALAN DENNIS • ANDREW FARMER • MATT BRODY • DOMINIC WALSH • JOHN COOPER • JOSEPH WALSH • MATT MALONE • MICHAEL ROMERO • MONTE LARGE • DARION CUNDLIFF • NICOLA PARENTE • SHOHEI IWAHAMA
THE SHADOW WOMEN CHIARA CASIRAGHI • CHANDRA KUYKENDALL • DIANA STAEHELY • LAUREN BETTENCOURT • LISE LIDDELL

PRODUCTION & COSTUME DESIGN FRÉDÉRIQUE DE MONTBLANC —LIGHTING DESIGN ROMAIN FERRAND — ASSISTANT DIRECTOR ASHLEY DENNIS — LINE PRODUCER JANET BENTON — PRODUCTION ASSISTANT ELISABETH MEINDL — FIRST ASSISTANT CAMERA & CHIEF LIGHTING TECHNICIAN BARRY STRICKLAND — MOVI ASSISTANT DAN MOHR — WARDROBE & MAKEUP TECHNICIAN CHIARA CASIRAGHI — PRODUCTION INTERN JASON SMITH — PHOTOGRAPHER GABRIELLA NISSEN — sound design Loup Mormont — SOUND EDITING BRUNO SCHWEISGUTH — MUSIC MIXING DANIEL BLEIKOLM — SOUND MIXING MATHIEU COX — SOUND FX MARIE-JEANNE WYCKMANS — SOUND FX ENGINEER MARINA LERCH — ADDITIONAL SOUNDS FELIX BLUME — IMAGE EDITING JULIE NAAS — color grading xavier Dockx — GRAPHIC DESIGN MERIEM BOUHARA — STUDIOS DAME BLANCHEALEA JACTAADN STUDIOS

POST-PRODUCTION CREW: PRODUCERS MARIE BESSON & SAMUEL TILMAN — PRODUCTION ASSISTANT ALIX DE MONTBLANC — PRODUCTION INTERN KRISTINA SCHIMAN

GENEROUSLY FUNDED BY

LISE MARIE LIDDELL • Dee kreft • asia society texas center & TONY ABYAD • SAIPEM AMERICA • MARTA BOURKE • LISA BRENSKELLE GAYLE & MICHAEL COLLINS • DAVID DONNELLY • JO & JIM FURR CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK • SUZANN & TRAVIS BROESCHE J-COBY WAYNE & KAIN SANDERSON | ENERGY ARTS ALLIANCE CONSULATE GENERAL OF ITALY IN HOUSTON • MARY & LANCE FOSTER ANNE & ALBERT CHAO • FRANCOISE & ED DJEREJIAN • LEO WALSH • RAE FAIRFIELD • DANA FITZSIMMONS • DR. ROBERT FURSE C.C. CONNER & DAVID GROOVER • ED HOFFMAN • AKEMI SAITOH GENSLER • ELLA & ARTHUR HAMBERGER • THE HUMPHREYS FOUNDATION KATHY & ANDRE JACKSON • ANNELIES JAGGIE • SETA TCHEKMEDYIAN CHANDRA & ROB KUYKENDALL • GLENN MAHIYA • ERNIE MANOUSE JUDY & JIM NICKLOS • AMERICO NONINI • SCHWAB CHARITABLE FUND OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION • GEOFFREY PIERCE • PROMETHEUS CHARITABLE TRUST • CAROLYN & JIMMY ROBERSTON BRIAN HOFFNER & SARA SANT’AMBROGIO • ILARIA & LUCIANO TOPI DR. & MRS. CAREY STRATTON HILL, JR. IN MEMORY OF ORIAN MCBRIDE TRINA & JACK STANFIELD • JANICE ROBERTSON & DOUGLAS WILLIAMS

A SPECIAL THANKS TO

AZEL AGUSTIN‭ ‬•‭ ‬JOHN BRADSHAW‭ ‬•‭ ‬FRED SMITH‭ ‬•‭ ‬AC CONRAD ‬•‭ ‬ corentin geisen‭ ‬•‭ ‬Cecilia Castelvechi‭ ‬•‭ ‬EVAN WILDSTEIN ‬•‭ ‬WILMA SCHINDELER‭ ‬•‭ ‬ANN‭ & ‬THOMAS KELSEY‭ ‬•‭ ‬MAVIS P‭. ‬KELSEY III ‬•‭ ‬OLIVE HERSHEY‭ ‬•‭ ‬MATTHEW REAGAN HELM‭ ‬•‭ ‬SIMON HEYMANS ‬•‭ ‬ABBY‭ & ‬JIM LATHAM‭ ‬•‭ ‬LEIGH MCBURNETT‭ ‬•‭ ‬DR‭. ‬MARK D‭. ‬MOORE ‬•‭ ‬benjamin bertrand‭ ‬•‭ ‬ségolène neyroud‭ ‬•‭ ‬laetitia teuber ‬•‭ ‬DUKE DAVIS‭ ‬•‭ ‬JOSEPH MUELLER‭ ‬•‭ ‬DIANA STAEHELY‭ ‬•‭ ‬TRISH RIGDON ‬•‭ ‬THE DUNCAN HERSHEY RANCH

A BIG THANK YOU TO OUR DONORS

GLORIA GOOLSBY‭ ‬•‭ ‬MARCUS DE GUZMAN‭ ‬•‭ ‬LAURA HAGE‭ ‬•‭ ‬SARAH SIRE ‬•‭ ‬DOMENICO LUCIANO‭ ‬•‭ ‬JULIE MATTEI‭ ‬•‭ ‬MAGDELEINE DE MEVIUS ‬•‭ ‬COURTNEY HARRIS‭ ‬•‭ ‬XAVIER HERARD‭ ‬•‭ ‬LUC HEYMANS‭ ‬•‭ ‬SOPHIE SEYLI ‬•‭ ‬JANNE LARSEN‭ ‬•‭ ‬LISE LIDDELL‭ ‬•‭ ‬MARGUERITE DE LIMBURG STIRUM ‬•‭ ‬ANDREA ISKER‭ ‬•‭ ‬ERIKA JOHNSON‭ ‬•‭ ‬MAVIS P‭. ‬KELSEY III‭ ‬•‭ ‬JOANA SOUSA ‬•‭ ‬KRISTEL MOINET‭ ‬•‭ ‬RAPHAëLE MONNOYER‭ ‬•‭ ‬BENOIT DE SPOELBERG ‬•‭ ‬WENDY WALLACE KELSEY‭ ‬•‭ ‬QUINTIJN KETELS‭ ‬•‭ ‬ISABEL DE LA SERNA‭ ‬•‭  PATRICIA‭ & ‬THIERRY DE MONTBLANC‭ ‬•‭ ‬ARLINE SUENG‭ ‬•‭ ‬NOËMIE NICOLAS ‬•‭ ‬OLIVIER ROLAND‭ ‬•‭ ‬DELPHINE SAKBUN‭ ‬•‭ ‬GAIA SCHWARZENBERG ‬•‭ ‬JACQUES-ETIENNE STEIN‭ ‬•‭ ‬ESMAR SULLIVAN‭ ‬•‭ ‬CORENTIN TERLINDEN ‬•‭ ‬LAETITIA TEUBER‭ ‬•‭ ‬TIM THOMSON‭ ‬•‭ ‬MADALEINE TRIGG ‬•‭ ‬JOSIANE VANDEPUT‭ ‬•‭ ‬ROBERT‭ & ‬DIANA WILSON‭ ‬•‭ ‬MAXINE SILBERSTEIN

A production EKLEKTIK PRODUCTIONS  
With the support of le Centre du Cinéma et de l’Audiovisuel de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles and l’échevinat de la Culture de la Ville de Bruxelles
in collaboration with the DOMINIC WALSH DANCE THEATER

eklektik charte 02 1

BSFF- logo HD

Ville-de-Bruxelles

FWB_VERTI_pos

logo_WALSH

Print